Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
 

I am the Labour Party candidate for the parliamentary constituency of Northampton North. When registering with this website or by completing a form or survey sent to you by my or volunteers working with me you may be asked for personal information. In each case, we will ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and we will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it.  In respect of all this information, the Labour Party is the data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy (https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/ ) for details of what information they hold, why, and how they use and process that information.

I may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about my work and to give you the latest news on my campaigns and opportunities to get involved.

I will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for me to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting the Labour Party’s Data Protection Officer or by using the unsubscribe option I provide in all communications.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.  I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

Links to other websites:

This website contains links to other websites. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
  • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications from me in any medium at any time. 

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom.

The contact details for the ICO are:

  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/